Magazine Room

Vital Records of Keene, New Hampshire - Marriages - 1888-1890

Town of Keene, New Hampshire

Vital Statistics

Marriages

1888-1890

Note One way to quickly locate a name within a page is to use your browser's
Find in Page function, located in the Edit menu, or by typing CTRL-F.

Date Place of Marr. Groom and Bride Residence at time of marr. Age Occupations Places of Birth Name of Parents Parents' Birthplace Occupation No. of M. Name of Person by Whom Married
Oct.2,1882
[from 1912 data]
Keene Zachariah Sawtelle
Jennie L. Spaulding
                Rev. W. H. Eaton
Keene
Jan.3,1888 Keene Warren B. Britton
Elizabeth H. Smith
Keene

Keene

19 18 Photographer

Surry
Winchendon, MA
John L. Smith
Sabill M. Tufts
Wilmer S. Smith
Chesterfield
Vermont
Fireman 1st 1st Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Jan.4,1888 Beverly,
MA
Patrick J. Colman
Flora L. Currier
Keene

Ipswich, MA

26 23 Shoecutter

St. Johns, NF

Gloucester

Robert Coleman
Hannah Skinner
Samuel Currier
Lydia
Bermuda
St. Johns, NF

Nova Scotia

Bookkeeper 1st 1st Rev. W. H. Ryan
Jan.10,1888 Boston,
MA
Thomas W. Gorman
Katie A. Donohue
Keene

Dorchester, MA

26 23 Conductor

Keene

Dorchester, MA

Thos. Gorman
Bridget Jordan
Thos. Donohue
Margaret
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
  1st 1st Rev. P. Ronan
Jan.30,1888 Keene Samuel O. Gates
Gertrude E. Robertson
Keene

Keene

60 32   Hancock

Chesterfield

Joel Gates
Eliza Whitcomb
Noyes Robertson
Helen H. Cobb
Hancock
Hancock
Chesterfield
Saxton River, VT
Farmer 2nd 1st Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Feb.4,1888 Fitchburg,
MA
Otis W. Howard
Sarah M. Beigbee
Keene
Fitchburg, MA
37 32 Mechanic Weath'fld, VT Hollis Howard
Lucy D.

New Jersey   1st 1st Rev. Wm. W. Baldwin
Feb.20,1888 Keene Harry N. Aldrich
Clara M. Wright
Boston, MA
Keene
23

21

Clerk Keene

Keene

Geo. E. Aldrich
Helen M. Adams
Virgil A. Wright
Clara M.
Troy
Jaffrey

Merchant 1st 1st Rev. Geo. W. Gallagher
Feb.22,1888 Claremont Freeman A. White
Mary H. Parkhurst
Keene

Ludlow, VT

54 56 Carpenter

Cornish

Beekmantown, NY

John White
Patience Marsh
John Carlton
Maria Tennant
Dublin
Cornish
Troy, NY
Beekmantown, NY
Farmer 3rd 2nd Rev. Lee S. McCollister
Feb.28,1888 Keene Oscar H.Fay
Anna M. Bingham
Keene

Keene

31 36 Teamster

Alstead

Chesterfield

Gerould E. Fay
A. J. Livermore
W. Bingham
Henrietta
Alstead
Dalton

Farmer 1st 1st Rev. C. E. Harrington
Mar.22,1888 Keene Herbert T. Barrett
Vesta M. Jenkins
Keene

Keene

20 18 Mechanic

Keene

Nelson

Thos. F. Barrett
Sarah Hastings
Geo. Jenkins
Mary A. Nye
New York
Sullivan

  1st 1st Rev. G. H. Bevoise
Mar.24,1888 Keene

Ira White

Hattie E. Davis

Keene

Keene

31 26 Mechanic

Gilsum

Marlboro

Alvin White
Susanna Heeth
J. Merrill Davis
Maria L. Wilde
Gilsum
Stoddard
Nelson
Marlboro
Farmer 1st 1st Rev. C. E. Harrington
Apr.11,1888 Keene Joseph Hill

Mary A. Shelly

Keene

Keene

68 56 Mechanic

Winchester

Keene

Joseph Hill
Mary Pomroy
Stephen Russell
Sophia Ellis
Winchester
Swanzey
Keene
Keene
  4th 2nd Rev. W. H. Eaton
Apr 23,1888 Keene Albert B. Carpenter
Mary A. Benton
Keene

Keene

47

34

Machinist

Surry

Eastport, ME

W. Carpenter
Diantha Britt
L. Dinsmoor
Hannah Risted
Surry
Waterford, VT

____, ME

Farmer 2nd

2nd

Rev. G. W. Gallagher
May 2,1888 Keene Jerry P. Wellman
Jennie F. Richardson
Keene

Keene

44

25

Clerk

Hinsdale

Keene

George Wellman
Zylphia Parker
B. Richardson
Sarah Goodnow
Hinsdale
Hinsdale
Keene
Keene
Engineer 2nd

1st

Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
May 10,1888 Keene Preston D. Libby
Emma G. Graves
Keene

Keene

39

43

Laborer

Windham, ME

Hinsdale

M. G. Libby
Eunice
_____Hildreth
Elvira
Windham, ME

  2nd

2nd

Rev. John W. Adams
May 25,1888 Keene William H. Morse
Sarah J. Stewart
Keene

Keene

41

34

Soapmaker

Baring, ME

Peachman, VT

Edwin Morse
Harriet Knight
James Stewart
Wiscasset, ME
Barring, ME
____, VT
  2nd

1st

Rev. C. E. Harrington
June 5,1888 Keene Edwin F. Thayer
Bessie J.C.Kinsman
Keene

Keene

25

19

Mechanic

Winchester

Fitchburg MA

H. F. Thayer
Sarah S. Barnes
G. W. Kinsman
Sybil W.
Catskill, NY
Stockbridge, VT
Fitchburg, MA
New York
  1st

1st

Wm. H. Elliot, Esq.
June 6,1888 W. Swanzey Herbert A. Foster
Annie Burke
Keene

Swanzey

21

20

Carpenter

Stoddard

Swanzey

Alvin R. Foster
Mary J. Sargent
Patrick Burke
Johanna Tobin
Stoddard
Hopkinton
Ireland
Ireland
  1st

1st

Rev. Stephen G. Abbott
June 6,1888 Keene John C. Faulkner
May Lena Barrett
Keene

Keene

27

20

Manufacturer

Keene

Keene

C. S. Faulkner
Eliza Eames
Wm. A. Barrett
M. Fredenburg
Keene
W. River, VT
Stoddard
Catskill, NY
Brickmaker 1st

1st

Rev. G. W. Gallagher
June 6,1888 Keene Charles C. Fowle
Jennie Brown
Keene

Keene

24

20

Machinist

Claremont

Walpole

Clifford Fowle
Amanda Cook
Herod Brown
    1st

1st

Rev. G. W. Gallagher
June 13,1888 Concord Wm. O. Hutchins
Mary D. Bassett
Keene

Keene

25

Clerk

Westmoreland

Keene

Otis Hutchins
Catherine Patten
Wm. Bassett
____ Dean
Westmoreland
Westmoreland
Keene
  1st 1st Rev. S. C. Keeler
June 20,1888 Keene Wm. W. Eveleth
Minnie E. Lovejoy
Keene

Keene

24

27

Machinist

Keene

E. W. Eveleth
Sarah E.
Chas. Lovejoy
  Brickmaker

1st

1st

Rev. G. W. Gallagher
July 9,1888 Keene Abraham Bell

Alice Kent

Keene

W.Townsend VT

24

31

Laborer Walpole

W. Townsend, VT

Frank Bell
M. E. Fairbanks
____ Waterhouse
Kate
Canada
W. Townsend, VT

  1st

2nd

R. J. Holt, Esq.
Aug.8,1888

Keene James T. Cone
Fanny V. Kings'by
Keene 28

18

Mechanic

Keene

Keene

J. M. Cone
H. C. Richardson
W. H. Kings'by
Helen S. Pond
Claremont
Keene

Keene

  1st

1st

Rev. E.A. Renouf
Aug.14.1888

Keene Chas. F. Homer
Lizzie O'Brien
Keene 27

23

Shoemaker

Olean, NY

Gardner, MA

Enoch Homer
Abbie Tapley
James O'Brien
Mary Ryan
Warren Summit
Lynnfield, MA
Ireland
Canada
  1st

1st

Rev. J. R. Power
Aug.15,1888 Keene

John Carroll

Ellen Murphy

Keene

27

26

Mason

Keene

Ireland

Michael Carroll
Julia
Dennis Murphy
Johanna
Ireland
Keene
Ireland
Ireland
  1st

1st

Rev. J. R.Power
Aug.15,1888 Keene

Geo. E. Andrews
Jennie E. Clark
Gardner, MA

Keene

23

22

Grocer

Chesterfield

Littleton

Eben. Andrews
L. A. Davenport
Geo. A. Clark
Oliva M. Dudley
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
Littleton
Littleton
  1st

1st

Rev. S. H. McCollister
Aug.21,1888 Keene Joseph H. Tower
Amy Beal
Keene

Keene

35

19

Barber

Orange, MA

Fitzwilliam

Benj. Tower
M. E. Whitney
A. J. Beal
Jennie Watson
Hinsdale
Hinsdale
Harrisville
Ludlow, VT

Farmer

1st

1st

Rev. J.W.Adams
Sept.12,1888 Keene Frank L. Potter
Carrie M. Davis
Keene

Keene

22

33

Mechanic

Fitzwilliam

Marlboro

Benj. Potter
Cornelia Chase
John M. Davis
Maria Wilde
Waterville, VT
Brandon, NY
Nelson
Keene
  1st

1st

Rev. G. W. Gallagher
Sept16,1888 Keene Edward L. Holman
Inez V. Hunt
Keene

Swanzey

21

20

Shoemaker

Keene

Walpole

Richard Holman
Mary E. Kemp
John S. Hunt
Lydia Perry
Winchendon, MA
Groton, MA
Bath
Swanzey
Blacksmith 1st

1st

E. P. Dole, Esq.
Sept.25,1888 Keene Arthur Brooks
Martha Wood
Keene

Truro, N.S.

32

31

Blacksmith Keene

Sydney, C.B.

W. H. Brooks
S. Spaulding
Clinton, MA
Sullivan
  2nd

1st

Rev. C. E. Harrington
Sept.26,1888 Keene Joseph Larrabee
Josephine Barnes
Marlboro

Keene

23

22

Stone Mason Canada

Canada

Bapt. Larrabee
Josephine
Paul Barnes
Mary
Canada
Canada
Canada
Canada
  1st

1st

Rev. G. W. Gallagher
Oct.4,1888 Keene H. K. Faulkner
Emily Morrison
Keene

Keene

29

24

Physician

Keene

San Francisco, CA

C. S. Faulkner
Eliza Eames
James Morison
M. L. Sanford
Keene
W. River, VT
Peterboro
Boston, MA
  1st

1st

Rev. G. W. Gallagher
Oct.18,1888 W. Swanzey

Herbert W. Barker
Flora Fellows
Keene

21

23

Farmer

Keene

Keene

H. H. Barker
Martha Burt
Lucian Fellows
____Taylor
Keene
Chesterfield

Mechanic 1st

1st

Rev. Stephen G. Abbott
Oct.24,1888

Keene C. D. Woodworth
Eliza W. Kingsbury
Suffield, CT

Keene

42

39

Farmer

Suffield, CT

Keene

L. Woodworth
Olive R.
Geo. Kingsbury
Lydia W.
Suffield, CT
W. Granville, CT
Keene
Templeton, MA
  2nd

1st

Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Nov.1,1888

Keene R. B. Munsell
Mary A. Towne
Keene

Keene

48

40

Mechanic

Swanzey

Keene

Elisha
Lucy C. Sibley
Chas. Hirsch
Isa. McCauley
____, CT
Winchester

Antrim

  2nd

2nd

Rev. C. E. Harrington
Nov.4,1888

Keene John E. Mack
Margaret E. Hurley
Lynn, MA

Keene

25

24

Shoemaker

Lynn, MA

Boston, MA

John E.
Lelia Shindon
John Hurley
Ann Troy
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
  1st

1st

Rev. John W. Adams
Nov.7,1888

Keene Lewis Houghton

Ida Dion

Keene

Keene

26

19

Shoemaker Reading, VT

Battle Creek, MI

E. Houghton
A. Townshend
Charles Dion
LIzzie Baker
Reading, VT
Reading, VT
Burlington, VT
Salisbury, VT
  1st

1st

Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Nov.13,1888

Keene John Donovan

Ellen Regan

Keene

Keene

24

27

Laborer Ireland

Ireland

D. Donovan
Julia Hayes
Jerry Regan
Kate Goggan
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Farmer 1st

1st

Rev. J. R. Power
Nov.22,1888

Keene Andrew E. Towne
Lonora M. Hall
Keene

Keene

26

21

Butcher Keene

Westmoreland

S. A. Towne
L. H. Dickinson
James Hall
Mary Wight
Keene
Keene

Farmer 1st

1st

Rev. C. E. Harrington
Nov.27,1888

Keene Peter Carrigan
Katie Crowley
Keene

Keene

28

27

Steam Fitter Keene

Keene

John Carrigan
Betsey Bolster
Michael Crowley
Kate Donovan
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
  1st

1st

Rev. J. R. Power
Nov.28,1888 Keene Carlton D. Ormes
Gertrude E. Parker
Keene

Keene

22

19

Harnessmaker Keene D. S. Ormes
Esther Fish
Fred Parker
Hattie Taylor
Hampton, N.Y. Dresden, N. Y.

Carpenter 1st

1st

Rev. C. E. Harrington
Nov.28,1888 Keene

Milo A. Smith
Mary E. Kingman
Keene

Walpole

28

21

Moulder Newbury

Keene

Joel Smith
Judith Collings
A. H. Kingman
Keene Farmer 1st

1st

Rev. J. W. Adams
Nov.29,1888 Keene

Elmer U. Dow
Lizzie R. Cameron
Keene 20

20

Chairmaker

Sullivan

John Dow
Elmira Barrett
D. Cameron
Mary
Brandon, VT
Washington
Canada
Canada
Farmer 1st

1st

Rev. Geo. W. Gallagher
Nov.29,1888

Marlborough Joseph E. Shattuck
Rose A. Tilliar
Keene

Marlboro

21

19

Mechanic Leicester Junction, VT

Sheldon, VT

Frank Shatuck
Eliza Tatro
John B. Tilliar
Jose. Morran
Canada
Canada
Canada
Canada
  1st

1st

Rev. G. Monge
Nov.30,1888 Keene

Michael A. Shea
Annie G. Cuff
Keene

Keene

23

22

Chairmaker

Fitzwilliam

Keene

Patrick Shea
Mary Glassett
Thomas Cuff
Mary Costello
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Laborer 1st

1st

Rev. J. R.Power
Dec.1,1888 Hinsdale

Patrick J. Shea
Bridget Shannon
Keene

Hinsdale

32

27

Shoemaker Winchendon, MA

Rutland, VT

Patrick Shea
Mary Glassett
Pat. Shannon
Marg. Holleran
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
  1st

1st

Rev. L. M. Wilde
Dec.1,1888

Keene Lars Henrickson
Evinda Weldon
Keene

Winchester

25

33

Carpenter Sweden

Norway

Hendricks.
Brita Neilson

Sweden
Sweden

  1st

1st

Rev. G. W. Gallagher
Dec.27,1888

Keene Charles A. Jones
Emily C. French
Keene

Keene

39

36

Carriage Mfg Hinsdale

Walpole

Henry N. Jones
Julia Hooker
Francis French
Julia Walker
Templeton, MA
Hinsdale
Brattleboro, VT
Rockingham,VT
  1st

1st

Rev.Chas.Sitterly
Dec.29,1888

Keene Elmer C. Banks
Lottie Derby
Keene

Gilsum

22

24

Blacksmith

Gilsum

Keene

E. D. Banks
Augusta Chapin
Wm. Bates
Lucy Hudson
Gilsum
Alstead
Landgrove, VT
Marlow
  1st

2nd

Rev. J. W. Adams
Date Place of Marr. Groom and Bride Residence at time of marr. Age Occupations Places of Birth Name of Parents Parents' Birthplace Occupation No. of M. Name of Person by Whom Married
Jan.1,1889 Athol, MA James Brown
Annie McCarty
Keene

Athol, MA

31 25 Mechanic

Springfield, MA
Canton, MA
Patrick Brown
Ellen
D.McCarty
Nora
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
  1st

1st

Rev. E. F. Martin
Jan.7,1889 Keene John M. Hovey
Alice Hutchinson
Keene 23 22 Druggist Swanzey
Harrisville
F.A.Hovey
L. M. Matthews
A. Hutchinson
Mary B. Davis
Swanzey
Swanzey
Harrisville
Nelson
Com. Trav. 1st 1st Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Jan.16,1889 Keene

Sidney J.Hall

Mary Guerin

Brattleboro, VT

Keene

25

21

Laborer

Westmoreland Lawrence, MA Calvin Hall
M.Bigelow
___Guerin
Westmoreland
Jacksonville, VT
Ireland
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. W.H. Eaton
Jan.29,1889 Keene Geo. L. Seavery
Julia E. Willard
Springfield, MA

Springfield, MA

26 32   W. Springfield, MA
Anchor, IL
B. F. Seavery
Fannie E.
Cyrus
Ursinee
    1st 2nd Rev. J. W. Adams
Jan.31,1889

Keene Jonathan Jones
C. A. Hammond
Keene 71
57
Stone Cutter Berlin, MA New York. Wm. Jones
S. Merriam
____Randall
Berlin, MA
Berlin, MA Richmond
  3rd 2nd Rev. W. H. Eaton
Feb.16,1889 Keene

Frank Wheeler

Effie White

Nashua

Whitman, MA

22

20

Carpenter

New Boston Chester, VT H. Wheeler
Lavina
Mason White Addie
Bradford
Hillsboro
Chester, VT
Chester, VT
Mechanic 1st 1st J. P. Wellman, JP
Feb.16,1889

Keene George W. Wilbur
J. B. Whittaker
Keene 19 16 Clerk Keene Ashburnham, MA Wm. Wilbur ___Richardson
___Whittaker
Jane
Surry
Lynn, MA

  1st 1st Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Feb.18,1889 Keene

John Tierney
Mary Donovan
Keene

35 37 Laborer

Proctorsville, VT Ireland B. Tierney
Margaret
C. Connelly
J. Sullivan
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Pedlar 1st 2nd Rev. J. R. Power
Feb.16,1889

Keene Thomas Gogan
Mary O'Connor
Bellows Falls,
VT

Keene

23 23 Paper Maker Ireland Ireland Thomas Gogan
Mary Boyd
M. O'Connor
Mary Foley
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
  1st 1st Rev. D. J. Dunn
Mar.6,1889

Walpole Frank G. Russell
Minnie A. Miller
Keene

 

21

19

Mail carrier

 

Keene

Stockholm, NY

T.T. RusselI
Eliza A.
John Miller
Keene Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. Alden Allen
Mar.9,1889 Harrisville

Geo. M.Towns
Harriet B. Smith
Keene

Harrisville

24 19 Quarryman   Keene Marlboro John Towns
Maria Davis
G.H. Smith
E. White
Keene
Keene
Alstead
Marlboro
Machinist 1st 1st Rev. C. F. Goldsmith
Mar.9,1889

Keene F. M. Murdough
G. A. Woodward
Keene

Keene

21

16

Teamster Hancock Marlboro S. C. Murdough
S. B. Stacy
J. W. Woodward
Avretta Dew
Hillsboro
Stoddard
Troy
Stoddard
Carpenter 1st 1st Rev. C. E. Harrington
Mar.21,1889 Cambridge, MA Chas. H. Douglas
T. G. Abercrombie
Keene

Cambridge, MA

28   Teacher

New York

Alabama

S. J. Douglas
Anna S.
M. Abercrombie
Sarah G.
  Teacher 1st 1st Rev. A. McKenzie
Apr.11,1889

Keene B. H. Whitehouse
Lena T. Starkey
Keene 30 19 Cabinetmaker Lowell, MA

Keene

G. Whitehouse
S. Allen
G. H. Starkey
E. C. Thompson
  Swanzey Sawyer 1st 1st Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Apr.13,1889

Keene Thomas B. Fish
Laura A. Wright
Keene

Langdon

37 41 Mechanic   Langdon Walpole James Fish
N. M. Holmes
Lewis Adams
Elvira Bundy
Langdon
Langdon
Langdon
Westminster, VT
  1st 2nd Rev. W. H. Eaton
Apr.18,1889 Keene Wm. J. Malloy
A. M. Hutchinson
Keene   27 28 Laborer   Ireland Ireland Hugh Malloy
M. Morrison
Ireland
Ireland  
  1st 1st Rev. C. E. Harrington
Apr.20,1889 Keene James Kenney
Annie Grogan
Keene   21 22 Spinner   Troy Keene James Kenney
Mary
John Grogan
Boston, MA
Boston, MA
Ireland
Trackman 1st 1st   Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Apr.25,1889 Keene J. F. Carrigan
Ina P. Lockwood
Alburgh, VT Springfield, VT 27 23 Station Agt.   Windsor, VT Springfield, VT Wm. Carrigan
Margaret Tully
B. Lockwood
Vie
Windsor, VT
Springfield, VT  
  1st 1st Rev. H. Woodward
May 15,1889 Keene J. T. Nugent
Emma E. Jolly
Keene 27 18 Harnessmaker

Boston, MA Keene J. Nugent
Maria M.
Joseph Jolly
Rosella
Bangor, ME
Ireland
Champlain, NY
Canada
Farmer 1st 1st Rev. J. R. Power
May 23,1889 Keene F. W. Leadley
E. A. Gates
Keene 27 21 Moulder Windsor, NS Dartmouth, NS J. E. Leadley
Harriet Aiken
Wm. J. Gates
E. A. Sharpe
Dartmouth, NS
Parisboro, NS
Dartmouth, NS
Halifax, NS
Painter 1st 1st Rev. L. B. Baldwin
May 25,1889 Marlboro Ezekiel Pyne
Alice Larken
Keene
Marlboro
24
21
Mechanic Annapolis, NS Dublin, OH David Pyne
Jane
Edw. Larken
Annie
Annapolis, NS
Annapolis, NS
Dublin, OH
Dublin, OH
  1st 1st Rev. J. W. Bean
June 6,1889 Keene Oscar P. Applin
A. F. Livingston
Keene 34

34

Furniture Finisher

Swanzey

Westmoreland

Philo Applin
Elizabeth
D. Livingston
Sophia
Swanzey
Portland, ME
Westmoreland
Westmoreland
  2nd 1st Rev. C. E. Harrington
June 6,1889 Keene Henry M. Leland
Minnie H. Tumey
Keene

Keene

21

18

Boxmaker Sullivan

New York

W. M. Leland
L.M.
J. W. Tumey
Eva M.
Sullivan
Roxbury
New York
Pittsfield, MA
Brickmaker 1st 1st Rev. W. E. Bennett
June 7,1889 Keene Geo. H. Carpenter
Sarah Gatley
Keene

21

23

Mechanic

Keene

England

G. Carpenter
Bridget
R. Gatley
Catharine
Canada     1st 1st Rev. J. R. Power
June 13,1889 Marlboro F. C. Shattuck
Mary L. Jenna
Keene 27

22

Mason Canada

Keene

F. Shattuck
M. Tatro
R. Griffith
Lizzie
Swanzey
Swanzey
Richmond
Teamster 1st 2nd Rev. B. G. Russell
June 24,1889 Gloucester, MA Harry H. Colony
Lucia M. Rogers
Keene

Gloucester, MA

24

20

Dentist

Harrisville

Gloucester, MA

A. T. Colony
F. Hawkins
Allen Rogers
Hattie
Keene
Troy

  Merchant 1st 1st Rev. J. B. Green
June 25,1889 Keene C. D. Robertson
Emoretta M. Taft
Keene

24

39

Machinist

Chesterfield

Nelson

N. Robertson
Helen M. Cobb
Asa Taft
Nancy Burnap
Chesterfield
Saxtons River, VT
Nelson
Nelson

Shoemaker

1st 1st Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
June 25,1889 Keene Herman C. Rice
Lillie E. Heald
Keene

22 19 Clerk

Jaffrey

Lempster

Jonas C. Rice
N. N. Gilmore
John E. Heald
Annie Dawson
Jaffrey
Jaffrey
Lyndeborough
Ice Dealer 1st 1st Rev. W. E. Bennett
June 26,1889 Keene Walter L. Jones
Emma J. Smith
Fitchburg, MA

Fitchburg, MA

30
32
Hostler Bristol, ME

Fitchburg, MA

Cyrus Jones
Sarah J.
John Burnap
Bristol, ME
Bristol, ME

Teamster 1st 2nd Rev. C. E. Harrington
June 29,1889 Keene W. F. Chamberlain
L. E. Chamberlain
Keene 23

28

Painter

Keene

Marlboro

G. F. Chamberlain

John Heslin

Barre, MA

Shoemaker

1st 2nd Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
July 3,1889 Keene Chas. A. Pond
Grace H. Lyman
Keene

East Swanzey

28

22

Tinsmith Keene

East Swanzey

Albert E. Pond
Eliza A.
L. L. Lyman
Clara M.
Keene
Hubbardston, MA
Swanzey
Swanzey
Mechanic 1st 1st Rev. C. E. Harrington
July 3,1889 Keene W. Dickinson
Grace M. Taylor
Swanzey Fact'y

Keene

27

18

Mechanic

Swanzey

Keene

O. Dickinson
E. H. Wilson
Ransom Taylor
Lucy Leonard
Keene Barber 1st 1st Rev. C. E. Harrington
July 4, 1889 Keene Julius A. Salter
Elfie M. Adams
Keene

Rockingham, VT

25

23

Engineer Westmoreland

Windham, VT

A. A. Salter
Levina Cooledge
John Adams
M. A. Howard
    1st 1st Rev. W. E. Bennett
July 4,1889 Keene J. S. Milliken
Ella Phillips
Montague, MA
Gill, MA
36
36
Teamster Provincetown, MA
Deerfield, MA
G. S. Milliken
Anna
Alexander Cobb
Hannah
    1st 2nd Rev. W. E. Bennett
July 15,1889

Bradford Henry S. Stevens
Myra A. Perkins
Keene

Bradford

29

29

Photographer

S. Boston, MA

Newbury

H. R. Stevens
M. C. Verder
D. S. Perkins
S. M. Adams

Jaffrey

  1st 1st Rev. J. H. Gannett
Aug.10,1889

Swanzey Thos. W. Smith
Cora M. Shepherd
Keene

Plattsburg, NY

22

18

Mechanic Waterloo D. W. Smith
E. H. Dickinson
G. Shepherd
Canada
Canada

Mechanic 1st 1st Rev. H. Woodward
Aug.10,1889 Keene Wm. A. Bell
A. F. Dickinson
Winchester

West Swanzey

21

20

Stone Mason

Putney, VT

W. Swanzey

Frank Bell
M. Fairbanks
A. Dickinson
Mary
Canada
W. Townsend, VT
Boston, MA
Farmer 1st
1st
R. J. Holt, J.P.
Aug.14,1889 Swanzey

W. S. Garfield
M. Belle Wright
Keene

Swanzey Fact'y

23 21 Bookkeeper

Troy

Troy

G. W. Garfield
A. L. Harvey
C. B. Wright
R. D. Perham
Troy
Marlboro
Winchester
Fitzwilliam
  1st 1st Rev. C. E. Harrington
Aug.14,1889 Keene Chas. H. Whittaker
Eva F. Slate
Gill, MA

Gill, MA

24 38 Farmer

Leyden, MA

Gill, MA

A. Whittaker
M. A. Delvey
Prentiss Slate
S. Stratton
Rowe, MA
Gill, MA
Gill, MA
Gill, MA
Farmer 1st 1st Rev. L. B. Baldwin
Aug.18,1889 Westport Zacherey Person
C. C. Bloom
Keene

Keene

25 24 Farmer

Sweden

Sweden

P. Sweenson
Maria
F. Bloom
Maria
Sweden
Sweden
Sweden
Sweden
  1st 1st Rev. M. T. Cilley
Aug.21,1889 Keene H. E. Pitcher
Hattie J. White
Keene

Keene

22 21 Traveling Salesman Stoddard

Keene

C. P. Pitcher
S. M. Sargent
A. C. White
F. E. Burgess
Stoddard
Hopkinton
Nelson
Ashburnham, MA
Mechanic 1st 1st Rev. W. E. Bennett
Aug.30,1889 Keene Herbert L. Cook
Jennie E. Farr
Walpole

Brandon, VT

34 36 Teamster

Chester, VT

Brandon, VT

Arnold Cook
Eliza Farr
C. E. Farr
Hannah C.
Andover, VT
Lynn, MA

Mechanic 1st 2nd Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Sept.4,1889 Keene

John J. Beaver

Emma C. Rice

New York

Munson, MA

45 44 Salesman

Switzerland

Munson, MA

J. J. Beaver
Mary Culler
_____Rice
Switzerland
Switzerland
Braintree, MA
  2nd 1st Rev. W. E. Bennett
Sept.16,1889 Keene

Robert A. Ball
Mary J. Powers
Rutland, VT

34 35 Railroading

Charlotte, VT

Canada

Daniel Ball
F. M. Holbrook
G. McKiver
Mary J.
Hinesburg, VT
Monkton, VT

  2nd 2nd Rev. L. B. Baldwin
Sept.17,1889

Keene Edward H. Lord
Mary A. Murdick
Keene

Keene

23

23

Confectioner St. Albans, ME H. K. Lord
Mary Wyman
O. P. Murdick
St. Albans, ME Confectioner

1st 1st Rev. W. E. Bennett
Sept.22,1889

Gilsum Auguste Bullon
Selina Langlois
Gilsum

Gilsum

27

19

Weaver Belocil, CA

Gilsum

Joseph Bullon
E. Trudeau
V. Langlois
Jane Dube
Belocil, CA
Longmil, CA
Tarnache, CA
Williston, VT
Farmer 1st 1st Rev. G. Monge
Oct.1,1889 Keene John Keane
Annie Hodnett
Peabody, MA
Keene
26
26
Mechanic Ireland
Ireland
Patrick Keane
E. Horagan
John Hodnett
B. Sullivan
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Mechanic 1st 1st Rev. D. J. Dunn
Oct.5,1889 Northfield,
MA
Chas. H. Joslin
Cora E. Lewis
Keene

Keene

29 17 Hostler

Millbury

Winchester

G. H. Joslin
J. Carpenter
Alonzo Lewis
L. Breed
Surry
Surry
Winchester
Chesterfield
  1st 1st Rev. S. R. Free
Oct.5,1889 Keene Herman A. King
Ella Harlow
Keene

Keene

22

29

Hostler

Newbury, VT

Charlestown

D. C. King
Harriet Dean
Jehiel Harlow
Jane
Stafford, VT
Bethel
Charlestown
Mechanic 1st 1st Rev. W. Bennett
Oct.12,1889 Keene Lucius E. Parker
Mabel G. Ball
Keene

Marlboro

21

15

Fireman

Sullivan

Marlboro

Josiah Parker
Roselia Pond
F. O. Ball
G. Tufts
Nelson
Roxbury
Sterling, MA
Chester, VT
Painter 1st 1st Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Oct.26,1889 Greenfield, MA A. W. Chapman
Sylvia E. Daniels
Keene

Deerfield, MA

33 23 Cabinetmaker

Medford, MA

Guilford, VT

Mary E.
____Daniels
Boston
(Highlands)
E. Deerfield, MA
  1st 1st Rev. N. N. Glazier
Oct.30,1889 Keene Will H. Cross
Soph'nia E. Grimes
Keene

Keene

28 26 Boxmaker

Fisherville, CT

Keene

J. W. Cross, Jr.
H. Prentiss
A. H. Grimes
F. E. Briggs
Boxboro, MA
Fisherville, CT
Keene
Keene
Merchant 1st 1st Rev. L. B. Baldwin
Nov.6,1889 Greenfield, MA Michael J. Carey
K. E. Donovan
Keene

Greenfield, MA

31 33 Pail Turner

Fitchburg, MA

Greenfield, MA

Cornelius Carey
Bridget Shay
J. Donovan
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
  1st 1st Rev. M. E. Purcell
Nov.10,1889 Keene J. F. McGrath

Mary E. Finan

Keene

Keene

25 21 Tailor

Ireland

Keene

T. McGrath
Mary Collins
T. Finan
Ellen Sweeney
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Carpenter 1st 1st Rev. J. R. Power
Nov.12,1889 Keene Ellery E. Rugg

Ella F. Foster

Keene

Keene

48 33 Engineer

Sullivan

Stoddard

H. Rugg
S. Beaverstock
Hosea Foster
Mary G. Rice
Alstead
Stoddard
Worcester, MA
Farmer 2nd 1st Rev. C. E. Harrington
Nov.18,1889 Keene A. W. Smith
Jennie L. Hall
Keene

Lyndeborough

27 20 Mechanic

Francistown

Lyndeborough

James Smith
C. Caswell
____Hall
Mt. Vernon
Brandon, VT
  2nd 1st Rev. W. E. Bennett
Nov.21,1889 Lawrence,
MA
Albert M. Isham
Minnie D. York
Keene

Lawrence, MA

22 24 Engineer

Gilsum

Lawrence, MA

J. B. Isham
A. M. Temple
____Dean
Gilsum
Alstead
England
  1st 2nd Rev. W. E. Walcott
Nov.28,1889 Keene Edwin J. Harris
Jessie Eastman
Keene

Swanzey

28 23 Boxmaker

Swanzey

Swanzey

D. W. Harris
Mary Cass
G. W. Eastman
E. J. Tufts
Richmond
Richmond

Keen

Farmer 1st 1st Rev. C. E. Harrington
Nov.27,1889 Westmore-
land
Chas. H.Kingsbury
Addie M. Mason
Keene

Sullivan

29 25 Farmer Keene

Maine

H. Kingsbury
L. B. Hastings
L. Mason
Ellen
Keene
Sullivan

Farmer 1st 1st Rev. J. Claflin
Dec.2, 1889 Keene Wm. A. Hart

Alice K. Ross

Keene

Keene

23 23 Machinist

Lynn, MA

Westboro, MA

John Hart
M. Wakefield
Harry Ross
Harriet Clark
Oh ship
Ireland
____VT
Walpole
  1st 1st Rev. C. E. Harrington
Dec.3,1889 Keene G.F. Chamberlain, 2nd
Jennie D. Kenney
Keene

Surry

29 16 Laborer

Nashua

G.F. Chamberlain
M. Flagg
R. Kenney
Elizabeth
  Farmer 2nd 1st J. G. Perry, J. P.
Dec.9,1889 Keene A. S. Whitney
Emma F. Dodge
Keene

Keene

20 21

Pail Turner

Winchendon, MA R. F. Whitney
H. A. Demerry
Wm. Dodge
Maria
Rindge Farmer 1st 1st Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Dec.17,1889 Keene Frank R. Jones
Nellie A. Smith
Keene

Keene

31 19 Salesman
 
Middlesex, VT

Sullivan

L. D. Jones
L. Daniels
Lewis Smith
Middlesex, VT
 
Farmer 1st 1st Rev. W. E. Bennett
Dec.24,1889 Keene Fred E. Bartlett
Mary E. Roche
Keene

Keene

25 19 Shoemaker

Vernon, VT

Keene

F. F. Bartlett
L. Leach
M. Roche
___J. Foley
Guilford, VT
W. Swanzey
Chicopee, MA
Keene
Teamster 1st 1st Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Dec.25,1889 Keene Orman L. Crown
Nettie L. Lincoln
Keene

Keene

33 22 Mechanic

Keene

Swanzey

A. J. Crown
A. Phelps
H. L. Lincoln
E. M. Cheney
____, VT

Peru, VT
Chesterfield

Mechanic

2nd 1st Rev. W. E. Bennett
Dec.25,1889 Keene Fred E. Bowen
Alice J. Adams
Keene

Troy

24 22 Chairmaker

Richmond

Sanford, ME

F. A. Bowen
Ella L.
G. A. Adams
____Cutler
Richmond

Salesman 1st 1st Rev. S. H. McCollester
Date Place of Marr. Groom and Bride Residence at time of marr. Age Occupations Places of Birth Name of Parents Parents' Birthplace Occupation No. of M. Name of Person by Whom Married
Jan.3,1890 Keene C. H. Parkhurst
E.G. Lyman
Westminster, MA
Templeton, MA
31
38
Mechanic Fitchburg, MA
Warwick, MA
L. Parkhurst
Eliza N. Pratt
S. J. Lyman
Sarah Grey
Fitchburg, MA
Northfield, MA
Blacksmith 1st
1st
Rev. C. E. Harrington
Jan.4,1890   F. E. Whitehouse
Mary A. Jenkins
24
21
Farmer Keene G. W Whitehouse
Sophronia Allen
_______Jenkins
_____, ME.
_____, VT
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Jan.7,1890   F. T. Cummings
Rosse E. Ellis
Keene
Roxbury
21
16
Mechanic   J. W. Cummings
Lorinea Morse
Ira A. Ellis
Sylvia E. Barron
Savoy, VT
Winhall, VT
Roxbury
Roxbury
Chopper 1st
1st
J. P. Wellman, J.P.
Jan.15,1890   H. C. Smith
J. L. Howland
New York
Keene
28
27
Salesman New York
Keene
George Ebbeke
Wilhem'na Grone
Phi'da Howland
Martha Hubbard
Germany

Mentz, NY
Sullivan

Machinist 1st
1st
Rev. L. B. Baldwin
Jan.20,1890   J. G. Johnson
H. C. M. Johnson
28
28
Laborer Sweden
Denmark
John Johnson
C. Jacobson
H. J. Johnson
S. M. Kaster
Sweden
Sweden
Denmark
Denmark
Designer 1st
1st
G. W. Flagg, J.P.
Jan.26,1890   Nelson Roberts
Lydia Ducloe
37
15
Quarryman Canada
Canada
Alex. Roberts
Olive
Joseph Ducloe
Phebe Bellene
Canada
Canada
Canada
Canada
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. D. J. Dunn
Jan.29,1890   F. F. Stearns
M. A. Drummer
  24
21
Jeweler Keene Ebene'r Stearns
Mary E. Curtis
C. A. Drummer
Laura E. Ellis
Northfield, MA
Winchester
Keene
Keene
  1st
1st
Rev. W. E. Bennett
Feb. 5, 1890   Michael Gorman
Alice Hayes
  32
28
Hostler Waddington, NY
Keene
Thos. Gorman
Bridget Donnelly
James Hayes
Ann Whelen
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Yard Master 1st
1st
Rev. J. R. Power
Feb.12,1890   E. S. Foster
Clara A. Fay
  49
19
Builder Stoddard Hosea Foster
Mary G. Rice
Robert C. Fay
E. L. Hooper
Stoddard
Worcester, MA
Walpole
Walpole

Farmer

2nd
1st
Rev. C. B. Elder
Feb.15,1890   R. E. Hutchinson
Margaret J. McGee
  25
18
Door maker Ireland R. Hutchinson
Sara' Thompson
P. McGee
Mar't Morrison
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland

Laborer

1st
1st
Rev. C. E. Harrington
Mar.10,1890   A. M. Doolittle
Emma M. Aldrich
  21
21
Merchant Manchester
Troy
J. S. Doolittle
A. H. Beebe
G. H. Aldrich
H. A. Thompson
Winchester
Westmoreland
Swanzey
Swanzey
Ins. Agent 1st
1st
Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Mar.11,1890   E. W. Russell
L. M. Bartlett
Keene
East Swanzey
23
23
Mechanic Dickins'n, NY
Guilford, VT
J. W. Russell, 2nd
M. M. Webster
F. F. Bartlett
L. M. Leach
Rindge
Charleston, MA
Guilford, VT
Swanzey
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Mar.11,1890   R. W. Smith
Lottie L. Robbins
  54
44
Machinist Alexandria
Wilton
Wm. B. Smith
R. Withington
John Hutchins
Sarah
New Boston
Manchester
Wilton
Wilton
  2nd
2nd
Rev. C. E. Harrington
Mar.15,1890   F. E. Conant
Mabel I. Barrett
Keene
Sullivan
33
21
Teamster Fitchburg, MA
Gilsum
G. F. Conant
L. G. Gilbert
J. M. Barrett
C. M. Spaulding
Gardner, MA
Walpole

Sullivan

Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Mar.27,1890   G. Fred Little
Grace A. Isham
  24
21
Printer Adams, NY
Sullivan
Geo. O. Little
P. C. Gardner
J. B. Isham
A. M. Temple
Cape Vinc't, NY
Pinkney, NY
Gilsum
Alstead
Carpenter 1st
1st
Rev. W. E. Bennett
Apr. 9,1890   Geo. W. Dexter
J. A. Willett
Boston, MA
Keene
23
26
Clerk Boston, MA
Fort Wayne, IN
J. W. Dexter
M. B. Blaisdell
Wm. Willett
Lucy V. Griffith
Lowell, MA
Ouincy, MA
Cherryfield, ME
Winchester
Conductor 1st
1st
Rev. C. B. Elder
Apr. 9,1890   D. H. Cooper
Henrietta H. Howard
24
24
Machine Agt. Dover, VT
Clinton, IA
John Cooper
L. Lazelle
S. W. Howard
Sarah Chandler
Dover, VT

Pittsfield
Orford

Shoemaker 2nd
1st
Rev. L. B. Baldwin
Apr.15,1890   Don I. Petts
Margaret W. Darling
  22
22
Merchant Keene Ferdinand Petts
E. M. Howard
H. H. Darling
S. L. Mason
Nelson
Jamaica, VT
Cambridge, VT
New Hampton
Physician 1st
1st
Rev. E. A. Renouf
Apr.18,1890   Josiah Andrews
Mary A. Davis
Andover, VT
Keene
49
33
Farmer England
Troy
Richard Andrews
Sarah Inet
L. Townsend
Laura Nims
England
England
Fitzwilliam
Roxbury
Clergyman 2nd
3rd
Rev. C. E. Harrington
Apr.24,1890   Joseph Hebert, Jr.
Maggie Parrent
  39
32
Cabinetmaker Randolph,VT
Lebanon
Joseph Hebert
Esther Knolan
T. Parrent
Matilda Bean
Canada
Canada
Canada
Canada
Laborer 2nd
2nd
Rev. SA Severance
May 5,1890   Patrick F. Gogan
Dora J. Barrett
  25
22
Hostler Ireland
Ireland
Thomas Gogan
Mary Boyle
Thomas Barrett
Mary
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. D. J. Dunn
May 8,1890   Truman A. Smith
Mary A. Champeau
  23
19
Cabinetmaker Canada
Keene
S. T. Smith
M. Dickinson
Jos'h Champeau
Mary L. Jolly
Glover, VT
Montreal,Canada
Canada
Warren
Blacksmith 1st
1st
Rev. L. B. Baldwin
May 19,1890   Frank C. Bishop
Etta M. Willard
Templeton, MA
Templeton, MA
22
25
Mechanic Westminster,MA
Rockingham, VT
Ansel Bishop
Adelaid' Seaver
Chas. Willard
M. F. Hutchins

Rockingham,VT
Woodstock, VT

Machinist 1st
1st
Rev. W. E. Bennett
May 19,1890   Peter Bowen
Delia Liscord
  36
20
Laborer Canada
Gardner, MA
Peter Bowen
Eliza Street
John Liscord
Delia
Canada
Canada
Canada
Canada
Laborer 2nd
1st
J. P. Wellman, JP
May 29,1890   William H. Ellis
Nellie M. Connell
  23
23
Pail turner Westmorland
Keene
Wm. H. Ellis
Jane Warren
M. Connell
J. O'Leary
Keene
West Swanzey
Ireland
Ireland
Laborer 1st
1st
Rev. D. J. Dunn
June 2,1890   Murray J. Bliss
Anna L. Adams
Keene
Troy
24
25
Bookkeeper Whitingham, VT
Troy
J. S. Bliss
F. Hinsdale
Geo. A. Adams
Josephine Cutler
Whitingham, VT
Munroe, MA
Troy
Jaffrey
Clerk 1st
1st
Rev. C. B. Elder
June 3,1890 Surry Fred W. Davis
Hattie M. Britton
Keene
Surry
28
20
Mechanic Roxbury
Surry
Calvin Davis
E.M.Kingsb'ry
G. L. Britton
A. M. Shelly
Roxbury
Roxbury
Surry
Westmoreland
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev.Jehiel Claflin
June 3,1890 Westmoreland Ellis L. Ring
Laura W. Ruland
Keene
Parkhill
23
22
Brakeman Wilton
Raymond
Philander Ring
Helen J. Holt
G. W. Ruland
Mary Weeks
Weld, ME
Wilton
New York
Pauchoque, NY
Clergyman 1st
1st
Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
June 16,1890 Marlborough Harry E. Stevens
Minnie A. Pierce
  22
22
Fruit dealer Marlow
Utica, NY
Edw. Stevens
Mary R. Lowell
_____Pierce
Maggie Bristol
_____, VT
Stoddard
New York
_____, NC
Lawyer 1st
1st
Rev. J. W. Bean
June 18,1890   Hobart Ames
Julia H. Colony
North Easton,MA
Keene
24
19
Manufacturer N.Easton, MA
Keene
Oakes A. Ames
Catharine H.
J. E. Colony
Julia Hills
N. Easton, MA
E. Bridgewater, MA
Keene
Surry
Manufacturer 1st
1st
Rev.W.O. White
June 25,1890   W. A. Perkins
Alice E. Johnson
  25
21
Merchant Chatham, NB
Weston, VT
W. W. Perkins
S. E. Hearty
A. E. Johnson
E. A. Kennedy
Sussex, NB
Charlottetown, PEI
Chester, VT
Cannan, VT

Drover

1st
1st
Rev. L. B. Baldwin
June 30,1890   Chas. C. Abbott
Clara B. Burnham
  28
24
Merchant Stowe, MA
Keene
Joel Abbott
M. B. Brown
F. K. Burnham
S. A. Belliveau
Westmoreland
Stowe, MA
Brattleboro, VT
Stoddard
Carpenter 1st
1st
Rev. C. B. Elder
July 1,1890 Troy H. C. Moulton
Etta J. Merrifield
Keene
Troy
28
28
Painter Pawtucket, Rl
Troy
D. C. Moulton
Mary Bailey
S. Merrifield
Nancy Tupper
Chichester
Unity
Fitzwilliam
N. Salem, MA
Painter 1st
1st
Rev.D.R.Herrick
July 2,1890 Walpole Leston E. Mason
Ada R. Holland
Keene
Walpole
37
27
Merchant Sullivan
St. Louis, MO
L. F. Mason
Eliz'h Hubbard
L. B. Holland
Elenor Mitchell
Sullivan
Sullivan
St. Louis, MO
Walpole
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. R. N. Bellows
July 12,1890 Greenfield,MA Frank H. Alden
E. Marion Hardy
Keene
Malden, MA
25
25
Bottler Keene
Malden, MA
L. P. Alden
L . A. Adams
Wm. Hardy
AN Richardson
Templeton, MA
N. Salem, MA
Scotland
Lawrence, MA
  1st
1st
Rev. A. A. Brooks
July 21,1890   Chas. L. Gates
Clara B. Barrett
  23
24
Mechanic Halifax, NS
Marlborough
Wm. J. Gates
E. A. Sharpe
W. E. Mason
Clara B. Cobb
Lawrence, MA
Halifax, NS
Halifax, NS
Dublin
Mechanic 1st
2nd
Rev. C. B. Elder
July 28,1890 Richmond L. B. Randall
Julia A. Conway
Keene
Richmond
23
19
Shoemaker Richmond D. L. Randall
Elsie R. Weeks
C. W. Conway
S. Wentworth
Richmond
Swanzey

Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. M. T. Cilley
July 29,1890   Edwin O. Upham
Lena M. Proctor
  31
24
Manufacturer Melrose, MA
Enfield
O. W. Upham
Annie P. Dyer
P. K. Proctor
Elizabeth Huse
Melrose, MA
Provincetown, MA
N. Sharon, MA
Enfield
  1st
1st
Rev. C. B. Elder
Aug.12,1890   Chas. P. Nash
E. Adelia Mosher
Keene
Dedham, MA
21
26
Shipping clk. Munsonville
Nova Scotia
Andrew Nash
S. E. Waldron
Usiah Mosher
Martha
Gilsum
Taunton, MA
Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. L. B. Baldwin
Aug.13,1890   Putnam H. Foley
E. P. Parkhurst
  34
34
Carpenter Brandon, VT
Rochester, VT
James Foley
Ella O.
T. A. Smith
Hattie R. Jones
Ireland
Scotland
Rochester, VT
Rochester, VT
Farmer 1st
1st
J. P. Wellman, JP
Aug.15,1890 Stoddard Chas. W. Pollard
Jennie S. Durant
  23
17
Laborer Bridgewater, VT
Keene
Cephas Pollard
Martha Corey
T. S. Durant
H. S. Pelkey
Bridgewater, VT
Plainfield
Rutland, VT
Canada
  2nd
1st
Wm. H. Chase, JP
Aug.19,1890   G. W. Glazier
Lena M. Briggs
Keene
Weston, VT
28
19
Currier Chesterfield
Mt. Holly, VT
W. W. Glazier
M. A. Faulkner
A. D. Briggs
Estella A. Hart
Hebron, VT
Chesterfield
Mt. Holly, VT
E.Wallingford,VT
  1st
1st
Rev. C. E. Harrington
Sept.10,1890   Chas. H. Clark
Susan M. Winship
Hubbardston,MA 35
35
Clerk Rutland, MA
Westminster, MA
Hervey Clark
Louisa Clark
S. Winship
Lucy Monroe
    1st
1st
Rev. C. B. Elder
Sept.11,1890 Greenfield, MA Wm. B. Tilton
Ollie N. Nelson
Keene
Coleraine, MA
24
25
Jeweler Raymond
Coleraine, MA
B. F. Tilton
Emma S. Morse
_____Nelson
Raymond
Nashua
  1st
1st
Rev.N.N.Glazier
Sept.15,1890   Damon C. Twitchell
Lillian F. Nichols
  32
24
Chair maker New Haven, VT
Marlow
F. Twitchell
M. Barber
Chester Nichols
L. C. Downing
New Haven, VT
Addison, VT
Westminster, MA
Marlow
  2nd
1st
Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Sept.24,1890   Berton E. Haines
Kathrina Dunbar
  21
21
Door maker Newport
Keene
Henry H. Haines
Hattie Carr
John D. Dunbar
A. Whiting
Enfield
Newport
Charlestown, MA
Uxbridge, MA
Stable Keeper 1st
1st
Rev. L. B. Baldwin
Sept.24,1890   Frank A. Fletcher
Flora D. Davis
  39
30
Sash maker Chesterfield
Northfield, ME
Arad Fletcher
Martha S. Hall
Benj. Davis
C. Stewart
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
Wesley, ME
Northfield, ME
  2nd
1st
Rev. L. B. Baldwin
Oct.1,1890   B. W. Hodgkins
Minnie E. Davis
  26
26
Druggist Keene
Moscow, PA
A. Hodgkins
L. L. Willis
Wm. L. Davis
Troy
Alstead
Jeffrey
Ashburnham,MA
Stove dealer 1st
1st
Rev. C. B. Elder
Oct.15,1890   Geo. M. Reed
Alice E. Poole
  35
24
Box Manufacturer   J. M. Reed
C. T. Reed
Geo. E. Poole
H. J. Sherman
Rutland, MA
Swanzey
Keene
Keene
Wood Turner 1st
1st
Rev. W. E. Bennett
Oct.15,1890   Geo. S Griswold
Katharine M. Stearns
  23
18
Prov'n dealer Saxtons River, VT
Keene
F. D. Griswold
M. J. Steele
A. T. Stearns
Emily Robbins
Saxtons River, VT
Keene
Keene
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. C. B. Elder
Oct.15,1890   Fred J. Leonard
Minnie E. Liscord
  26
23
Shoe Cutter Grafton, VT
Northfield, VT
J. D. Leonard
M. E. Osgood
Thos. Liscord
Phebe Feeto
Jamaica, VT
Townsend, VT
Canada
Northfield, VT
Canvasser 1st
1st
Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Oct.28,1890   Eugene H. Cobb
Cora B. Burtt
  23
18
Carpenter Westminster, VT
Hillsboro
G. T. Cobb
Francis Foster
M. K. Burtt
Josie Bridge
Putney, VT
Putney, VT
Hillsboro
Roxbury
Watchman 1st
1st
Rev. W. E. Bennett
Nov.4,1890   Wilder F. Gates
Delia F. Kingsbury
  26
20
Milk dealer Fitchburg, MA
______, MI
F. B. Gates
Ilvira Austin
E. E. Kingsbury
_____Carpenter
Gilsum
Milford
Surry
Surry
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Nov.4,1890   Thos. W. Hall
Carrie S. Austin
  28
23
Prov'n dealer Westmoreland
Surry
James Hall
Mary Wight
Wesley Austin
Emily Phelps
Westmoreland
Westmoreland
Surry
Marlow
  1st
1st
Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Nov.12,1890   W. A. Weatherspoon
Lizzie B. Remsen
  20
20
Chair maker Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia
B. Weatherspoon
Adeline Milner
H. Remsen
Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia
  1st
1st
Rev. G. H. DeBevoise
Nov.25,1890   James A. Leahy
Johannah G. Dee
  33
29
Can turner Pittsfield, MA
Keene
John Leahy
Catharine Finn
Patrick Dee
J. Handley
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Roadmaster 1st
1st
Rev. J. R. Power
Nov.26,1890   Cornelius J. Donovan
Margaret Kearney
  30
21
Laborer Keene
Ireland
Pat. Donovan
Ellen Harrigan
D. Kearney
C. Donovan
Ireland
Little Falls, NY
Ireland
Ireland
Laborer 1st
1st
Rev. J. R. Power
Nov.29,1890   Albion F. Hill
Cora B. Trask
  21
18
Railroading Keene
Nelson
A. H. Hill
Ang'Iina Wight
C. H. Trask
Ethel Hart
Swanzey

_____CT
Nelson

Teamster 1st
1st
Rev. W. E. Bennett
Dec.18,1890   Chas.Hendershot
Lina Fero
Amsterdam, NY
Burtonville, NY
37
23
RR Conductor Wilkesbarre, PA
Burtonville, NY
D. Hendershot
Nancy Castor
Jacob Fero
Martha Rolfe
Trenton, NJ

Glen, NY
Florida, NY

Stage driver 2nd
1st
J. P. Wellman, JP
Dec.25,1890   Morris Barrett
Julia Welch
  24
24
Teamster Ireland
Ireland
John Barrett
Mary Roach
____Welch
Ellen Daley
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. D. J. Dunn
Dec.27,1890   Alden H. Bartlett
Ethel M. Parkter
  20
18
Pail turner Waterville, MA
Keene
N. G. Bartlett
C. M. Smith
F. A. Parker
Hattie A. Taylor
Frost Village
Antrim
Charlestown, VT
Carpenter 1st
1st
Rev. SA Severance
Dec.30,1890   Daniel Hanley
Ellen Winn
  32
25
Brick layer Ireland
Ireland
Roger Hanley
Mary Burnes
John Winn
Mary Gafney
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Ireland
Farmer 1st
1st
Rev. D. J. Dunn
Dec.31,1890   James W. Wright
Minnie M. Damon
  21
23
Mechanic

Gilsum
Fitzwilliam
Geo. Wright
Jane Smith
Geo. Damon
Lucy Bowker
Keene
Sullivan
Fitzwilliam
Fitzwilliam
  1st
1st
Rev. C. E. Harrington
Dec.31,1890 Hinsdale Homer W.Tuttle
S.I.M. Raymond
Winchester
Keene
30
20
Box maker Winchester
Keene
C. O. Tuttle
A. W. Hunt
S. W. Raymond
Winchester
Winchester
  1st
1st
Rev. D. L. Fisher

Vital Statistics Home and Index  | Introduction & Abbreviations | Library Home